Call Us: +233 362 194 325 - E-mail: info@tajdearobpharma.com

Product

Therapeutic Category

tajdearob

Cefuroxime Tablets

CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.


Generic Name

Cefuroxime


Packing

10 & 20


Therapeutic Category

Antibiotic


Storage

Store in the original packaging in order to protect from moisture.


adobe-pdf-logoProduct Insert(PIL)

adobe-pdf-logoPrescribing Information(SPC)


Categories: , . Tag: .

Product Description

Product Overview


What CEFUROXIME is and what it is used for

CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.

CEFUROXIMEis used to treat infections of:
• The throat
• Sinus
• Middle ear
• The lungs or chest
• The urinary tract
• The skin and soft tissues.

CEFUROXIME can also be used:

• To treat Lyme disease (an infection spread by parasites called ticks).

Your doctor may test the type of bacteria causing your infection and monitor whether the bacteria are sensitive to CEFUROXIME during your treatment.

What you need to know before you take CEFUROXIME

Don’t take CEFUROXIME

• If you are allergic to any cephalosporin antibiotics or any of the other ingredients of CEFUROXIME (listed in section 6).

• If you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any other type of beta lactam antibiotic (penicillins, monobactams and carbapenems).

• If you think this applies to you, don’t take CEFUROXIMEuntil you have checked with your doctor.

Take special care with CEFUROXIME

CEFUROXIME is not recommended for children aged less than 3 months, as the safety and effectiveness are not known in this age group.

You must look out for certain symptoms; such as allergic reactions, fungal infections (such as candida) and severe diahorrea (pseudomembranous colitis) while you are taking CEFUROXIME. This will reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in Section 4.

If you need a blood test

CEFUROXIME can affect the results of a test for blood sugar levels, or a blood screen called the Coombs test. If you need a blood test:

• Tell the person taking the sample that you are taking CEFUROXIME.

Other medicines and CEFUROXIME

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, if you’ve started taking any recently or you start taking new ones. This includes medicines you can obtain without a prescription.

Medicines used to reduce the amount of acid in your stomach (e.g. antacids used to treat heartburn) can affect how CEFUROXIME works.

Probenecid

Oral anticoagulants

• Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any medicine like this.

Contraceptive pills

CEFUROXIME may reduce the effectiveness of the contraceptive pill. If you are taking the contraceptive pill while you are being treated with CEFUROXIMEyou also need to use a barrier method of contraception (such as condoms). Ask your doctor for advice.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility

Tell your doctor before you take CEFUROXIME:
• If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant
• If you are breastfeeding.

Your doctor will consider the benefit of treating you with CEFUROXIME against the risk to your baby.

Driving and using machines

CEFUROXIMEcan make you dizzy and have other side effects that make you less alert.

• Don’t drive or use machines if you do not feel well.

How to take CEFUROXIME

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Take CEFUROXIMEafter food.
This will help to make the treatment more effective.

Swallow CEFUROXIMEt tablets whole with some water.

Don’t chew, crush or split the tablets — this may make the treatment less effective.

The usual dose

Adults

The usual dose of CEFUROXIMEis 250 mg to 500 mg twice daily depending on the severity and type of infection.

Children

The usual dose of CEFUROXIME is 10 mg/kg (to a maximum of 125 mg) to 15 mg/kg (to a maximum of 250 mg) twice daily depending on:
• The severity and type of infection

CEFUROXIME is not recommended for children aged less than 3 months, as the safety and effectiveness are not known in this age group.

Depending on the illness or how you or your child responds to treatment, the initial dose may be changed or more than one course of treatment may be needed.

Patients with kidney problems

If you have a kidney problem, your doctor may change your dose.
• Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.

If you take too much CEFUROXIME

If you take too much CEFUROXIME you may have neurological disorders, in particular you may be more likely to have fits (seizures).

• Don’t delay. Contact your doctor or your nearest hospital emergency department immediately. If possible, show them the CEFUROXIME pack.

If you forget to take CEFUROXIME
Don’t take an extra dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time.

Don’t stop CEFUROXIME without advice
It is important that you take the full course of CEFUROXIME. Don’t stop unless your doctor advises you to – even if you are feeling better. If you don’t complete the full course of treatment, the infection may come back.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
A small number of people taking Zinnat get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction. Symptoms of these reactions include:
• severe allergic reaction. Signs include raised and itchy rash, swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing.
• skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spot surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge).
• a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin. (These may be signs of Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Other conditions you need to look out for while taking Zinnat include:
• fungal infections. Medicines like Zinnat can cause an overgrowth of yeast (Candida) in the body which can lead to fungal infections (such as thrush). This side effect is more likely if you take Zinnat for a long time.

• severe diarrhoea (Pseudomembranous colitis). Medicines like Zinnat can cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing severe diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
• Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction.Some patients may get a high temperature (fever), chills, headache, muscle pain and skin rash while being treated with Zinnat for Lyme disease. This is known as the Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction. Symptoms usually last a few hours or up to one day.
• Contact a doctor or nurse immediately if you get any of these symptoms.

Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
• fungal infections (such as Candida)
• headache
• dizziness
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick
• stomach pain.

Common side effects that may show up in blood tests:
• an increase in a type of white blood cell (eosinophilia)
• an increase in liver enzymes.

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
• being sick
• skin rashes.

Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests:
• a decrease in the number of blood platelets (cells that
help blood to clot)
• a decrease in the number of white blood cells
• positive Coomb’s test.

Other side effects
Other side effects have occurred in a very small number of people, but their exact frequency is unknown:
• severe diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
• allergic reactions
• skin reactions (including severe)
• high temperature (fever)
• yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).

Side effects that may show up in blood tests:
• red blood cells destroyed too quickly (haemolytic
anaemia).
If you get any side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

How to store Cefuroxime Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original packaging in order to protect from moisture
Don’t throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information
What Cefuroxime Tablets contain
• The active substance is cefuroxime (as axetil). Each tablet contains 250 mg of cefuroxime.
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, sodium lauryl sulphate, colloidal anhydrous silica, calcium stearate, calcium carbonate and crospovidone. The tablet coating contains hypromellose and propylene glycol and the colouring agent titanium dioxide (E171).Cefuroxime Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.
Cefuroxime Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.
Cefuroxime Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.
Cefuroxime Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | CEFUROXIME is an antibiotic used in adults and children. It works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.

Back to Top
Taj Dearob Pharmaceuticals is an Ghana based pharmaceutical company that markets a broad range of innovative therapeutic medicines including UK Generics, high-end Oncology products, more info.