Call Us: +233 362 194 325 - E-mail: info@tajdearobpharma.com

Product

Therapeutic Category

Clopidogrel
Clopidogrel (Clopidogrel 75 mg Tablets USP) 1Clopidogrel (Clopidogrel 75 mg Tablets USP)Clopidogrel (Clopidogrel Bisulfate 75 mg Tablets U.S.P.)Clopidogrel

Clopidogrel 75mg coated Tablets


UK Generic Name

Clopidogrel


Packing

30


Therapeutic Category

Platelet Aggregation Inhibitor


Storage


adobe-pdf-logoProduct Insert(PIL)

adobe-pdf-logoPrescribing Information(SPC)


Product Description

Product Overview


WHAT CLOPIDOGREL TABLET IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Clopidogrel Tablet contains clopidogrel and belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet medicinal
products. Platelets are very small structures in the blood, smaller than red or white blood cells, which clump
together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, antiplatelet medicinal products reduce the chances
of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
Clopidogrel Tablet is taken by adults to prevent blood clots (thrombi) forming in hardened blood vessels
(arteries), a process known as atherothrombosis, which can lead to atherothrombotic events (such as stroke,
heart attack, or death).
You have been prescribed Clopidogrel Tablet to help prevent blood clots and reduce the risk of these severe
events because:
– You have a condition of hardening of arteries (also known as atherosclerosis), and
– You have previously experienced a heart attack, stroke or have a condition known as peripheral arterial
disease, or
– You have experienced a severe type of chest pain known as ‘unstable angina’ or ‘myocardial infarction’
(heart attack). For the treatment of this condition your doctor may have placed a stent in the blocked or
narrowed artery to restore effective blood flow. You should also be given aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid a
substance present in many medicines used to relieve pain and lower fever as well as to prevent blood
clotting) by your doctor.
– You have an irregular heartbeat, a condition called ‘atrial fibrillation’, and you cannot take medicines
known as ‘oral anticoagulants’ (vitamin K antagonists) which prevent new clots from forming and prevent
existing clots from growing. You should have been told that ‘oral anticoagulants’ are more effective than
aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or the combined use of Clopidogrel Tablet and aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) for
this condition. Your doctor should have prescribed Clopidogrel Tablet plus aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) if
you cannot take ‘oral anticoagulants’ and you do not have a risk of major bleeding.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CLOPIDOGREL TABLET

Do not take Clopidogrel Tablet:
*If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clopidogrel or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
*If you have a medical condition that is currently causing bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding within the brain.
*If you suffer from severe liver disease.
*If you think any of these apply to you, or if you are in any doubt at all, consult your doctor before taking
Clopidogrel tablets.

Warnings and precautions:

If any of the situations mentioned below apply to you, you should tell your doctor before taking Clopidogrel
tablets:-
*if you have a risk of bleeding such as
– a medical condition that puts you at risk of internal bleeding (such as a stomach ulcer)
– a blood disorder that makes you prone to internal bleeding (bleeding inside any tissues, organs or joints
of your body).
– a recent serious injury
– a recent surgery (including dental)
– a planned surgery (including dental) in the next seven days
*if you have had a clot in an artery of your brain (ischaemic stroke) which occurred within the last seven
days
* if you have kidney or liver disease
* if you have had an allergy or reaction to any medicine used to treat your disease.

Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children because it does not work.

Other medicines and Clopidogrel Tablet:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Clopidogrel Tablet with food and drink
Clopidogrel tablets may be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is preferable not to take this product during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or suspect that you are pregnant, you should tell your doctor or your pharmacist before taking Clopidogrel tablets. If you become pregnant while taking Clopidogrel tablets, consult your doctor immediately as it is recommended not to take clopidogrel while you are pregnant.
You should not breast-feed while taking this medicine.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines:

Clopidogrel tablet is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to use machines.
Clopidogrel Tablet contains lactose: If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Clopidogrel Tablets contains hydrogenated castor oil This may cause stomach upset or diarrhoea.

HOW TO TAKE CLOPIDOGREL TABLET
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
If you have experienced severe chest pain (unstable angina or heart attack), your doctor may give you 300 mg
of Clopidogrel tablets (4 tablets of 75 mg) once at the start of treatment. Then, the recommended dose is one
75-mg tablet of Clopidogrel tablet per day to be taken orally with or without food, and at the same time each
day.
You should take Clopidogrel tablets for as long as your doctor continues to prescribe it.

1)If you take more Clopidogrel Tablet than you should:
Contact your doctor or the nearest emergency department because of the increased risk of bleeding.

2)If you forget to take Clopidogrel Tablet:
If you forget to take a dose of Clopidogrel tablets, but remember within 12 hours of your usual time, take your
tablet straightaway and then take your next tablet at the usual time.
If you forget for more than 12 hours, simply take the next single dose at the usual time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgottentablet.

3)If you stop taking Clopidogrel Tablet:
Do not stop the treatment unless your doctor tells you so. Contact your doctor or pharmacist before stopping.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you experience:
– Fever, signs of infection or extreme tiredness. These may be due to rare decrease of some blood cells.
– Signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin and/or the eyes (jaundice), whether or not associated
with bleeding which appears under the skin as red pinpoint dots and/or confusion
– Swelling in the mouth or skin disorders such as rashes and itching, blisters of the skin. These may be the
signs of an allergic reaction.

Common Side Effect
The most common side effect reported with Clopidogrel tablet is bleeding. Bleeding may occur as
bleeding in the stomach or bowels, bruising, haematoma (unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin), nose
bleed, blood in the urine. In a small number of cases, bleeding in the eye, inside the head, the lung or the
joints has also been reported.
If you experience prolonged bleeding when taking Clopidogrel tablets:
If you cut or injure yourself, it may take longer than usual for bleeding to stop. This is linked to the way your
medicine works as it prevents the ability of blood clots to form. For minor cuts and injuries e.g., cutting
yourself, shaving, this is usually of no concern. However, if you are concerned by your bleeding, you should
contact your doctor straightaway

Other Side Effects

Other side effects include:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Diarrhoea, abdominal pain, indigestion or heartburn.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Headache, stomach ulcer, vomiting, nausea, constipation, excessive gas in stomach or intestines, rashes,
itching, dizziness, sensation of tingling and numbness.

Rare side effect (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
Vertigo.

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Jaundice; severe abdominal pain with or without back pain; fever, breathing difficulties sometimes associated
with cough; generalised allergic reactions (for example, overall sensation of heat with sudden general
discomfort until fainting); swelling in the mouth; blisters of the skin; skin allergy; sore mouth (stomatitis);
decrease in blood pressure; confusion; hallucinations; joint pain; muscular pain; changes in taste of food. In addition, your doctor may identify changes in your blood or urine test results.

HOW TO STORE CLOPIDOGREL TABLET

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on carton box and blister
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any visible sign of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longeruse. These measures will help to protect the environment.Clopidogrel 75mg coated Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | Clopidogrel Tablet contains clopidogrel and belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet medicinal products. Platelets are very small structures in the blood, smaller than red or white blood cells, which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, antiplatelet medicinal products reduce the chancesof blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
Clopidogrel 75mg coated Tablets – Taj Dearob Pharma | Clopidogrel Tablet contains clopidogrel and belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet medicinal products. Platelets are very small structures in the blood, smaller than red or white blood cells, which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, antiplatelet medicinal products reduce the chancesof blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).

Back to Top
Taj Dearob Pharmaceuticals is an Ghana based pharmaceutical company that markets a broad range of innovative therapeutic medicines including UK Generics, high-end Oncology products, more info.