Call Us: +233 362 194 325 - E-mail: info@tajdearobpharma.com

Product

Therapeutic Category

tajdearob

Flucloxacillin

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic used to treat infections by killing the bacteria that can cause them. It belongs to a group of antibiotics called “penicillins”.


Generic Name

Flucloxacillin


Packing

100ML


Therapeutic Category

Antibacterial


Storage

Do not store above 25°C.


adobe-pdf-logoProduct Insert(PIL)

adobe-pdf-logoPrescribing Information(SPC)


Categories: , . Tag: .

Product Description

Product Overview


What your medicine is and what it is used for

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic used to treat infections by killing the bacteria that can cause them. It belongs to a group of antibiotics called “penicillins”.

Flucloxacillin is used to treat:
• chest infections
• throat or nose infections
• ear infections
• skin and soft tissue infections
• heart infections
• bone and joint infections
• meningitis
• digestive system infections
• blood infections
• Kidney, bladder or urethra (the tube which carries urine from the bladder) infections.

Flucloxacillin can also be used to prevent infections during major surgery, particularly heart or orthopaedic surgery.

What you need to know before you take your medicine

Do not take this medicine if you:
• Are allergic to Flucloxacillin or any other penicillin antibiotics (see symptoms in section 4),
• Are allergic to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6),
• Have had liver problems after taking this medicine (Flucloxacillin).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• Suffer from kidney problems, as you may require a lower dose than normal,
• Suffer from liver problems,
• Are 50 years of age or older,
• Have other serious illnesses (apart from the infection this medicine is treating).

Other medicines and Flucloxacillin Sugar Free Powder for Oral Solution

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are taking any other medicines, especially:

• Probenecid or sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout),
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy drug),
• The contraceptive pill as antibiotics can make these less effective (you will need to use extra precautions such as condoms while taking flucloxacillin and for a full 7 days after you finish taking it),
• Oral typhoid vaccine (antibiotics can make this less effective),
• Sugammadex (used with general anaesthetics),
• Piperacillin (an antibiotic taken by injection)
• Other antibiotics (used to treat infections),
• Warfarin (medicine to prevent blood clotting).

Some medicines may affect the way others work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This means medicines you have bought yourself as well as medicines on prescription from a doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Tests

Regular monitoring of liver and kidney function should be performed whilst taking flucloxacillin for a long period of time. Tell your doctor that you are taking flucloxacillin if you are having urine tests or blood tests because it may affect the results.

Your medicine contains sorbitol and sodium

This medicinal product contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
The 125mg/5ml solution contains 17.08mg sodium per 5ml dose, and the 250mg/5ml solution contains 49.41mg sodium per 5ml dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

How to take your medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Their directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. The pharmacist’s label should tell you how much to take and how often. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much of your medicine to take and when to take it

The dose will depend on the patient and will be decided by your doctor. However, the usual doses for each age group are –
Adults (including the elderly): 250mg four times a day
Children (2-10 years of age): 125mg four times a day
Children under 2 years of age: 62.5mg four times a day
Flucloxacillin Sugar Free Oral Solution is not recommended for premature or babies less than 4 weeks old.

Severe kidney disease – your doctor may reduce your dose, the maximum dose in adults is 1g every 8 to 12 hours.

Instructions for reconstitution of the powder

1. Remove the cap and add the correct volume of potable water (87ml if you have been given the 125mg/5ml strength of product and 79mls if you have been given the 250mg/5ml strength of product)
2. Replace the cap and shake well.
3. Remove the cap once more and place the adaptor (Fig 1) into the bottle opening. The adaptor should not be removed at any stage.
4. Replace the cap, do not shake any further.

Instruction for use of the syringe

1. Remove the cap and if necessary push the adaptor into the neck of the bottle (Fig 1).
2. Push the plunger of the syringe to remove all the air.
3. Insert the syringe into the adaptor until it is firmly in place (Fig 2).
4. Whilst holding the bottle and syringe shake the contents well.
5. While holding the bottle, turn the entire assembly upside down.
6. Whilst supporting the syringe draw off the required amount of medicine into the syringe (Fig 3).
7. Turn the assembly back up the right way and remove the syringe from the bottle.
8. Replace the cap onto the bottle.

Administer the dose by introducing the tip of the syringe into the mouth of the infant/child, and then apply a light pressure on the plunger to slowly release the solution. Keep it out of the reach of children.

Note: For subsequent dosage follow steps 3 and 4 above, before shaking in order to prevent leakage.

When to take your medicine

Take your medicine on an empty stomach, at least thirty minutes to one hour before meals/food. It is important that you take your medicine at the right times.

If you take more of your medicine than you should

If you (or somebody else) takes too much of your medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take your medicine

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking your medicine

Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine, your infection may return or get worse. If you are still unwell after taking all the medicine, go and see your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If they occur, they are likely to be temporary, and not serious. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

STOP taking flucloxacillin and contact your doctor if you experience
• Allergy or hypersensitivity including itchy rash, itching, sore mouth or eyes, swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue or breathing problems
• Severe, bloody diarrhoea
• Jaundice (yellow colour in the skin and whites of the eyes)
• Severe skin rash with flushing, fever blisters or ulcers (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) or a severe rash with reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin that looks like a burn (toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Diarrhoea, stomach upset and feeling sick, this should be mild and wear off after a few days. If severe or lasting longer, tell your doctor.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Inflammation of the kidney or liver, changes in the numbers of blood cells (might cause bleeding, easy bruising or skin discolouration), anaemia, skin rash with circular red patches (erythematic multiforme). Joint or muscle pains or fever (may develop 2 days after starting treatment).

• Some of these reactions to flucloxacillin can be delayed for up to 2 months after finishing the treatment.

Check with your doctor if you have any problems while taking this medicine, even if you think the problems are not connected with the medicine, or are not listed in this leaflet.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store your medicine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once reconstituted (mixed) by the pharmacist, store the solution at 2°C to 8°C in a refrigerator and use within 7 days.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Flucloxacillin Sugar Free Oral Solution contains

The active substance is flucloxacillin as flucloxacillin sodium.
The other ingredients are sodium citrate anhydrous, disodium edentate, sodium benzoate, citric acid monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous silica, xanthan gum, saccharin sodium, menthol flavor, lemon flavor, strawberry flavor and sorbitol.

Back to Top
Taj Dearob Pharmaceuticals is an Ghana based pharmaceutical company that markets a broad range of innovative therapeutic medicines including UK Generics, high-end Oncology products, more info.