Call Us: +233 362 194 325 - E-mail: info@tajdearobpharma.com

Product

Therapeutic Category

Placeholder

NOTRIN®

Xylometazoline nasal is a decongestant. It works by constricting (shrinking) blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the body.


Brand Name

NOTRIN®


Packing


Therapeutic Category

Decongestant


Storage

Store xylometazoline nasal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.


adobe-pdf-logoProduct Insert(PIL)

adobe-pdf-logoPrescribing Information(SPC)


Categories: , . Tag: .

Product Description

Product Overview


What is xylometazoline nasal?

Xylometazoline nasal is a decongestant. It works by constricting (shrinking) blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the body. The nasal formulation acts directly on the blood vessels in the nasal tissues. Constriction of the blood vessels in the nose and sinuses leads to a decrease in congestion.

Xylometazoline nasal is used to treat congestion associated with allergies, hay fever, sinus irritation, and the common cold.
Xylometazoline nasal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about xylometazoline nasal?

Do not use xylometazoline nasal for longer than 3 to 5 days. Longer use could cause damage to the nasal tissue and lead to chronic congestion. If your symptoms do not improve, see your doctor.

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using xylometazoline nasal?

Do not use xylometazoline nasal if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. This could cause a dangerous drug interaction with serious side effects.
Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have
•high blood pressure;
•heart disease, hardening of the arteries, or irregular heart beats;
•thyroid problems;
•diabetes;
•glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye;
•an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating;
•liver disease; or
•kidney disease.

You may not be able to use xylometazoline nasal, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use xylometazoline nasal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.
It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal could be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use xylometazoline nasal?

Use xylometazoline nasal exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the instructions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

To apply the nasal spray, keep your head upright, then spray and inhale sharply through the nose simultaneously.

To apply the nasal drops, lie on a bed on your back with your head hanging over the edge. Insert the drops and remain in this position for several minutes. Gently turn your head from side to side.

Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the inside of the nose, or any other surface.

To prevent the spread of infection, do not share this medication with others.

Discard this medication bottle after use. Do not save it for reuse.

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

Do not use xylometazoline nasal for longer than 3 to 5 days. Longer use could cause damage to the nasal tissue and lead to chronic congestion. If your symptoms do not improve, see your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and use the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.
Symptoms of a xylometazoline nasal overdose include extreme tiredness, sweating, dizziness, a slow heartbeat, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking xylometazoline nasal?

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

WARNING:

Xylometazoline nasal side effects
If you experience any of the following serious side effects from this medication, stop using xylometazoline nasal and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:
•an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);
•seizures;
•unusual behavior or hallucinations; or
•an irregular or fast heartbeat.
More commonly, you may experience some sneezing or nasal burning, stinging, dryness, or irritation. These side effects are usually mild and temporary.

Storage

Store xylometazoline nasal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Back to Top
Taj Dearob Pharmaceuticals is an Ghana based pharmaceutical company that markets a broad range of innovative therapeutic medicines including UK Generics, high-end Oncology products, more info.